img
Permanent

Maintenance Engineer

Portbury
money-bag £52000/annum
225421950
Posted 2 days ago

MAINTENANCE ENGINEER

Job Title:    Maintenance Engineer – Multi-Skilled (Electrical Bias)
Location:    Portbury, Bristol
Salary:        Basic up to £52,000 plus Benefits
Shift:          4on, 4off Days
Job Role of the Maintenance Engineer.

A standout opportunity has become available for a Maintenance Engineer with a strong electrical background to join a leading heavy industrial manufacturing organisation. Working within a team of engineers, this is a fantastic opportunity to join a market leader within their industry and further develop yourself.

You will be responsible for maintenance, repair, breakdown and the smooth operation of the manufacturing equipment as well as an active role in continuous improvement projects.

Sector – Manufacturing

Non-Negotiable Requirements of the Maintenance Engineer

  • Multi-Skilled Maintenance Engineer with a strong electrical bias.
  • Hold some form of Electrical qualification.


Requirements for the Maintenance Engineer

  • Ideally worked within a manufacturing environment previously.
  • Worked to 3-Phase Electrics as well as sound hydraulic and pneumatic knowledge and experience.
  • PLC Fault-Finding experience.
  • Be a self-starter as well as a team player.
  • Be willing to work a 4on 4off Days shift pattern.


Desirable Requirements for the Maintenance Engineer

  • Worked on continuous improvement projects.
  • Worked within a heavy industrial environment


The Maintenance Engineer will benefit from:

  • Employment with a stable and well-established organisation.
  • Competitive salary and benefits package.
  • Opportunities to work in a state of the art facility and the chance for excellent development and progression.


If you are interested in this role and feel that you have the right skills, then please click apply at the bottom of this advert.

For further details contact Andrew McFarlane at Pioneer Selection

As a registered candidate with Pioneer Selection Ltd, you automatically become eligible for our referral scheme. 

You will receive £250 for every candidate we place in permanent employment who has been recommended by you. Terms and Conditions apply please see our website for further details.

Other jobs of interest...

Professional Technical Ltd
BeddauYesterday
money-bag£40000 - £45000/annum Bonus, Share Options, Medical
Hunter Selection
CardiffYesterday
money-bag£49500 - £57500/annum pension, profit share scheme and mor
Pioneer Selection
BristolYesterday
money-bag£50,000
7 Steel Service UK
Newport Yesterday
money-bag£30,000
MC Technical Recruitment Ltd
WiltshireYesterday
money-bag£45,000
Professional Technical Ltd
PontyclunYesterday
money-bag£45,000
Yolk Recruitment Limited
PontyclunYesterday
money-bag45000.00-45000.00 Annual
Yolk Recruitment Limited
PontyclunYesterday
money-bag50000.00-50000.00 Annual
Professional Technical Ltd
BeddauYesterday
money-bag40000.00-40000.00 Annual
Pioneer Selection
BristolYesterday
money-bag50000.00-50000.00 Annual

Perform a fresh search...

  • Create your ideal job search criteria by
    completing our quick and simple form and
    receive daily job alerts tailored to you!

Jobs. Straight to your inbox!